NY I89460 December 17, 2002 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 I89460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.30.6601 Mr. Reinaldo Ramos John A. Steer Co. 2100 Coral way, Suite 501 Miami, Florida 33145 RE: The tariff classification of digital video projectors from Italy. Dear Mr. Ramos: In your letter dated December 12, 2002, on behalf of your client SIM2 Seleco USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are Multi-media DLP (digital light processing) Video Projectors. They are denoted as models HT200, HT200DMF, HT300, HT300PLUS and FDPDLPHD10. Each model has multiple signal capability, projecting images from a variety of video sources. These particular models utilize a DMD (digital micro device) panel, which according to the submitted literature, serves as the medium on which the complete visible image, pattern or picture is produced. The image is then projected outward, through the lens, onto a suitable viewing surface. Each model varies in case size and color and various optical arrangements. They all function equally and with the same variety of signal capability. The applicable subheading for the Multi-media Digital video projectors, specified models, will be 8528.30.6601, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video projectors: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division