NY I89449 January 13, 2003 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 I89449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2851.00.0090 Candice Graf Cerac Incorporated P.O. Box 1178 Milwaukee, WI 53201-1178 RE: The tariff classification of Zinc Arsenide from China Dear Ms. Graf: In your letter dated December 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted with your request. Your letter indicated the Zinc Arsenide has the chemical formula “Zn3As2” and the Chemical Abstract Number (CAS) “12006-40-5”. It will be used in the manufacture of arsine gas. The applicable subheading for the Zinc Arsenide will be 2851.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other inorganic compounds (including distilled or conductivity water and water of similar purity); liquid air (whether or not rare gases have been removed); compressed air; amalgams, and other amalgams of precious metals. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division