NY I89448 December 19, 2002 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 I89448 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9706.00.0060 Mr. Brian J. Goodell Butterfields 220 San Bruno Avenue San Francisco, CA 94103 RE: The tariff classification of Pre-Columbian cultural property from Peru, Mexico, Colombia and Chile. Dear Mr. Goodell: In your letter dated December 12, 2002, on behalf of Hans-Jurgen Westermann, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of a collection of pre-Columbian cultural patrimony to be sold at auction. You have submitted an inventory with the countries of origin and a declaration that all of the items were obtained prior to the 1973 UNESCO Treaty relating to Pre-Columbian exportation regulations currently in effect. As a result, the collection is permitted to be imported into the United States. The applicable subheading for the Pre-Columbian cultural property will be 9706.00.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Antiques of an age exceeding one hundred years, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division