NY I89399 January 9, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I89399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman estates, IL 60295 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Ms. Joanne Balice: In your letter dated December 18, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 52128 is a headband that you state is constructed of vinyl material. Examination reveals that the headband is constructed of a knit fabric that has been coated with a compact plastic. The headband is constructed of fabric of heading 5903. The headband is made by a series of very thin strips of fabric knotted a 2” intervals with elastic at the back. The applicable subheading for the headband, style 52128 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Other Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division