NY I89393 December 31, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I89393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2060 Melissa Weiss Barthco International, Inc. 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of reversible shorts for girls’ wear from Hong Kong, Viet Nam, and Pakistan Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated December 23, 2002, written on behalf of Leonard Feinberg, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 5067-2-6 is a flared-leg pair of shorts, fully elasticized around the waistband through which a drawstring is threaded. One side of this reversible garment is manufactured from jersey fabric of 100% cotton, and the other side is manufactured from mesh fabric of 100% polyester. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.63.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…shorts (other than swimwear), knitted…, of synthetic fibers, other, other, shorts, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 28.4 per cent ad valorem in 2003. The shorts fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, Viet Nam, or Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division