NY I89391 January 2, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I89391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Gisela Szurgot C/o Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. National Head Office and New York Branch 10 Exchange Place – 19th Floor Jersey City, New Jersey 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry/traveling bag from China Dear Ms. Szurgot: In your letter dated December 20th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Alpha Logica, Inc. The submitted sample is identified as style AL-76824. It consists of two components that together they form a toiletry bag. Each component has matching male and female snaps and is designed to be separable. The outer cover is a carrier that has two top handles and two interior clear plastic zippered storage pockets. The front of the outer cover is of parallel polyester ribbons of various colors and the rear is of 100% cotton denim. The interior component is constructed of clear plastic front and back panels, cotton denim gussets and has a top zipper closure. The exterior surface of the outer cover is considered to be the constituent material that makes-up the outer surface of style AL-76824. Neither the cotton denim fabric nor the polyester ribbons impart the essential character f the outer surface. The applicable subheading for style AL-76824, the toiletry bag, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division