NY I89377 December 31, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030, 6206.30.3010 Evelina Hwang Licensed Customhouse Brokerage & Consulting 900 North Access Road San Francisco International Airport, CA 94128 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven dresses and shirts from Macau, Hong Kong and China Dear Ms. Hwang: In your letter dated December 13, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Manning Trading. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Three denim garments made from 89% cotton, 9% polyester and 2% spandex woven fabric were submitted with your inquiry. Style S59523 is a women’s denim dress with shoulder straps approximately one inch in width, a side zipper closure and ties at the hip area. The garment extends from the shoulders to below mid-thigh. Style S55141 is a women’s denim shirt that features long sleeves with attached cuffs with slits, a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to the hips. Style S55116 is a women’s denim shirt that features long sleeves with three-button cuffs, a stand-up collar, chest pockets with flaps and button closures, a full front opening secured by six button closures and a banded bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to the hips. The applicable subheading for style S59523 will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ dresses: of cotton: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. Effective January 1, 2003, the duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles S55141 and S55116 will be 6206. 30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s and girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women. Effective January 1, 2003, the duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style S59523 falls within textile category designation 336. Styles S55141 and S55116 fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau, Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division