NY I89375 December 26, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I89375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2027 Ms. Kim Young BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of dishcloths from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated December 12, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Distribution. You submitted samples of dishcloths referred to as UPC# 7-13733-94723, Item# 791244, Scrubber Cloths. The dishcloths are composed of two layers of fabric sewn together along the edges with an overcast stitch. One layer is made from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. This side has nonpile sections with yarn dyed stripes. The other side is a 100 percent polyester knit mesh fabric. The cloths measure 12 inches square. Four dishcloths are folded in half, gunned together with a plastic fastener and wrapped with a label. The cotton fabric provides the essential character of the dishcloths. The applicable subheading for the dishcloths will be 6307.10.2027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths: other… dish cloths: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem in 2003. The dishcloths fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division