NY I89361 January 9, 2003 CLA2-RR:NC:61:N3: I89361 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Eric Flicker, President S.C. Traders, Inc. 1143 E. Janis Street Carson, CA 90746 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a sample of women’s knit skirt; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4). Dear Mr. Flicker: This is in reply to your letter dated December 17, 2002, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a sample of women’s knit skirt which will be imported into the United States. The sample will be returned, as requested. FACTS: The subject garment is a skirt, style 4W1OW004, made from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The skirt is made from four panels – two in the front and two in the back. It has a flat waistband, a rear zipper, two back pockets, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The manufacturing operations for the skirt are as follows: CHINA Cut the fabric to component parts (2 front panels, two back panels, two waistband panels, two back patch pockets) Fuse and sew interlining to waistband Sew front and back of waistband together Attach waistband to back panels Sew left and right back panels together Sew pockets onto back panels Sew zipper to back panels and to waistband Sew left and right side of front panels together COMMONWEALTH OF THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS Join front and back panels by sewing side seams Attach waistband to front panels Sew ribbon loops (hanger loops) to inside of waistband Hem bottom Attach labels Wash, inspection, ironing, folding, sorting and packing ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the skirt, style 4W1OW004, will be 6104.52.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women’s …skirts,…knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty is 8.4% ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6101–6117 If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. If the good is not knit to shape and does not consist of two or more component parts, a change to heading 6101 through 6117 from any heading outside that group, except from heading 5007, 5111 through 5113, 5208 through 5212, 5309 through 5311, 5407 through 5408, 5512 through 5516, 5806, 5809 through 5811, 5903, 5906 through 5907, and 6001 through 6002, and subheading 6307.90, and provided that the change is the result of a fabric-making process. If the good is knit to shape, a change to heading 6101 through 6117 from any heading outside that group, provided that the knit-to-shape components are knit in a single country, territory, or insular possession. As noted above, the subject garment will be classified within the above noted range, in headings 6104. The garment consists of two or more components and is not knit to shape. As the garment is not wholly assembled in a single country, the terms of the tariff shift are not met. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". Under the above noted production plan, the most important assembly operations occur at the time that the left and right sides of the back panel are attached; the zipper is attached; and the left and right sides of the front panel are attached. Accordingly, the country of origin is China, the country in which these operations occur. You have also requested a determination as to whether General Note 3 (a) (iv), HTSUSA, is applicable. That note permits products of insular possessions of the United States (of which the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands is one) to be imported into the United States free of duty obligations if certain requirements are fulfilled. Since the country of origin is China and not the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, General Note 3(a)(iv) does not apply. HOLDING: The country of origin of the woman’s skirt is the China. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division