NY I89344 January 10, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I89344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover and a cardigan from Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated December 18, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Harve Bernard, Ltd. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 2295, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from two fabrics. The two front panels of the garment are constructed from 70% acrylic, 30% wool jersey knit fabric. The back panel and the sleeves are constructed from 63% rayon, 37% nylon jersey knit fabric. The fabric of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, long sleeves with 2x2 ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with one button closure, and a 2x2 ribbed knit bottom. Style 2075 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from two fabrics. The front panel is constructed from 70% acrylic, 30% wool jersey knit fabric. The back of the garment is constructed from 63% rayon, 37% nylon jersey knit fabric. The fabric of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a 2x2 ribbed knit turtleneck collar, sleeveless armholes and a 2x2 ribbed knit bottom. The essential character of the cardigan and the pullover is given by the 70% acrylic, 30% wool jersey knit fabric of the front panels, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the cardigan and the pullover will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. The cardigan and the pullover each fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division