NY I89315 December 19, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Min Hong Vandergrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter dated December 13, 2002, on behalf of Nautica Jeans Company, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style WJSP3W10 is a women’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the hips and features shoulder straps approximately ¼ inch in width, a scoop front neckline, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a curved bottom edge. The rear of the garment is cut straight across the top edge from side seam to side seam, exposing ¼ of the back. The applicable subheading for style WJSP3W10 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2003 remains unchanged. Style WJSP3W10 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division