NY I89305 January 15, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I89305 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Donna Marie Rudkoski Patrick Powers Custom Brokers Inc. 27 Blake Avenue Lynbrook, New York 11563 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Ms. Rudkoski: In your letter dated December 12, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of C3 Concepts, Inc., New York City. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 305, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 65% silk, 20% cotton, 15% spandex jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-shaped neckline in front and back, short sleeves and a banded bottom. The neckline and sleeves are finished with knit capping. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division