NY I89282 December 26, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I89282 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s jackets from China Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated December 5, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number CN68479 is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton blue denim fabric. The jacket will also be imported under style number CN69338 in large sizes 1X thru 3X. In your letter you indicate that the jacket’s shell fabric weighs 10 ounces per square yard. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist and has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure. The garment features long hemmed sleeves with a 5-inch zipper opening at the wrist area, two small chest pockets, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a hemmed bottom. Style number CN68486 is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton twill fabric. In your letter you indicate that the jacket’s shell fabric weight 9.1 ounces per square yard. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist and has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves with a 5-inch zipper opening at the wrist area, two small chest pockets, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a hemmed bottom. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for each jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The duty rate will remain the same in 2003. Each jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division