NY I89270 December 13, 2002 CLA-2-:RR:NC:N1:113 I89270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.83.0050 Mr. Joseph Stinson Lissglobal, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a charcoal starter from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated December 6, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a Charcoal Starter, item # 931374. The item is a “chimney” charcoal starter, 27.5 cm. tall and 17 cm in diameter. It has an offset wooden handle and contains a low shelf. The shelf divides the cylinder into two uneven chambers. The starter is placed in the barbecue; the bottom chamber is filled with newspaper and the top with charcoal. The burning newspaper lights the charcoal. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7321.83.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers … barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, other appliances, for solid fuel, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division