NY I89267 December 24, 2002 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I89267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a Basting Bottle with Storage Cap and Brush Head from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated December 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, SBA Basting Bottle w/Storage Cap & Brush Head, consists of a plastic bottle, attached to which is a screw on brush used for basting. Also included is a screw on plastic cap with a snap on lid to be used for storage of the contents of the bottle when not using the brush. The bottle measures 2 1/8” in diameter by 9 ¾” in height. The essential character of the article is imparted by the brush. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Basting Bottle with Storage Cap and Brush Head will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes…Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division