NY I89262 December 13, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I89262 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Lissglobal, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a flower vase from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated December 6, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a French Flower Vase, item #930698. The flower vase is made of enameled steel. It is 21.5 cm. high, 10.4 cm. in diameter at the bottom and 15.5 cm. in diameter at the top. It has two handles. The vase comes in two styles, periwinkle blue with flower design and green with flower design. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division