NY I89234 January 2, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:112 I89234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590 Mr. Nobutami Shimomoto 1718 M Street, N.W. Washington, DC 20036 RE: The tariff classification of steel fencing and parts from China, Taiwan, Korea and Japan Dear Mr. Shimomoto: In your letter dated December 3, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the steel fencing consists of steel tubing and other steel shapes that have been assembled into a section of fencing. This type of fencing is used to contain livestock on farms. The applicable subheading for the steel fencing will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for structures and parts of structures of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 0.6 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the steel parts. Your request for a classification ruling should include a description of these parts in their imported condition, including whether any of the parts consist of steel pipe in straight lengths. If so, please include information as to whether they are of alloy or non-alloy steel, whether they are welded or seamless, the outside diameter and wall thickness, and any applicable industry specifications, such as ASTM specs. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division