NY I89230 December 13, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I89230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0045 Mr. Alvin Chow US JHI Corporation 2224 Evergreen Rd., Ste. #2 Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from China. Dear Mr. Chow: In your letter dated December 6, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a kitchen towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton flat woven fabric. One end of the towel is finished with a cotton crocheted trim. The other end and two sides are hemmed. The towel measures approximately 16 x 29 inches. The front of the towel features an embroidered fish design. There are stripes printed along the sides of the towel. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the kitchen towel will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: other: dish. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Effective 2003 the duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division