NY I89224 December 27, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 I89224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8477.90.8510; 7318.29.0000 Mr. Carlos Ortega Nissei America, Inc. 1480 North Hancock Street Anaheim, CA 92807 RE: The tariff classification of molding machine pins from Japan Dear Mr. Ortega: In your letter dated December 5, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of an ejector pin, a guide pin, and a spring pin, all of which are used as components of plastic injection molding machines. The ejector pin, part number 30755E710-01, is made of steel and is approximately 10 inches in length and 1 inch in diameter. One end features a threaded portion about 1 inch in length, while the other end contains internal threading as well as two opposing machined flats. Each flat is ½ inch in length. The pin is used to eject plastic molded parts from the mold cavity. The steel guide pin, part number 30521T510-01, is approximately 7 ¼ inches long and ¾ inch in diameter. It also features a 1 inch long threaded end, while the other end again features 2 opposing flats. Unlike the ejector pin, the end with the machined flats does not have internal threading. The guide pin is used to lock an ejector plate to prevent it from turning. The spring pin, part number 0008E0035-10, is a plain, C-shaped steel tube 2 inches long and ? inch in diameter. It is intended to hold two parts together without necessitating the use of bolts or screws. According to your letter, all three pins are solely used as parts of plastic injection molding machines. The applicable subheading for the ejector pin and guide pin will be 8477.90.8510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): parts: other: other: of injection-molding machines: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the spring pin will be 7318.29.0000, HTS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division