NY I89222 December 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I89222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s Jacket from the Philippines Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated December 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 59-93421, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 92% cotton, 8% polyester, brushed fabric. The jacket features a hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, kangaroo pockets in the waist area, and elasticized bottom. The pockets are finished with elastic capping. An elastic strip overlay is sewn on the self-fabric bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem for 2002 and 16% ad valorem for 2003. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division