NY I89189 December 16, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I89189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Mr. Daniel Shapiro Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Don’t Tip the Tea Tray Party Game”, item #59145 from China. Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated December 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Tara Toy Corporation. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a “Don’t Tip the Tea Tray Party Game”. The product is designated as item number 59145, and it is a board game designed for young girls of ages 3 and older. The game is comprised of a triangular paper stand, a game board and approximately 24 paper tea party tokens. The game starts by balancing the game board on the triangular stand. Each child then takes a turn by placing a tea party token (game piece) on the board. The object of the game is to keep the board from tipping during each child’s turn at play. The game accommodates 4 to 6 players, at one time. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the “Don’t Tip the Tea Tray Party Game”, item #59145, will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…: other: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of special design, all of the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards)…. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division