NY I89158 January 13, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I89158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.20.0000 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a Wheelchair Strap from Mexico Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated December 19, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Velcro USA Inc. You submitted a sample of a Wheelchair Strap – Part 281034. This item is a specially designed textile strap for use with a wheelchair. The textiles are 100% nylon narrow woven hook and loop tape. The strap features three metal rings that are used to adjust the strap. This strap can be used with motorized and non-motorized wheelchairs. You state that Velcro USA markets this part to wheelchair manufacturers, hospitals and healthcare providers who use wheelchairs to transport patients.This strap serves as a means of safely restraining the patient in the wheelchair. The applicable subheading for the Wheelchair Strap will be 8714.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Of carriages for disabled persons. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division