NY I89157 December 23, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 I89157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.14.1060 Ms. Marilyn-Joy Cerny Cerny Associates, P.C. 301 Fields Lane P.O. Box 102 Brewster, NY 10509 RE: The tariff classification of metal fasteners from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cerny: In your letter dated December 13, 2002, on behalf of your client, Ace Hardware Corporation, Oak Brook, IL, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your metal fasteners as follows: Ace part no. 5173257 – Vendor part no. 100102 - Drywall all-purpose screws: size 6 x 1, ideal for drywall, plywood, and particleboard. It has a Phillips drive bugle head with a fine thread, sharp point and black phosphate finish. Ace part no. 5173778 – Vendor part no. 100306 - Drywall all-purpose screws: size 6 x 11/4 ideal for drywall, plywood, and particleboard. It has a square drive bugle head with a coarse thread, sharp point and black phosphate finish. Ace part no. 5258496 – Vendor part no. 46100 - Decking super guard screws: size 6 x 1, ideal for pressure treated lumber, wood decks, fencing, siding and marine. It has a square drive bugle head with a coarse thread, nibs under the head, a type 17 point and super guard green finish. Ace part no. 5173570 – Vendor part no. 100202 - Drywall all-purpose screws: size 6 x 1, ideal for drywall, plywood, and particleboard. It has a Phillips drive bugle head with a coarse thread, sharp point and black phosphate finish. Ace part no. 5260351 – Vendor part no. 46120 - Framing screws: size 6 x 7/16. It has a Phillips drive pan head with a fine thread and black phosphate finish. All of these screws are made of carbon steel as indicated on your specifications. The applicable subheading for all five types of metal fasteners (screws) will be 7318.14.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division