NY I89125 December 20, 2002 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 I89125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6005.32.0010 Ms. Ann Marie Fisher Redden Marine Supply, Inc. 1411 Roeder Avenue Bellingham, WA 98225-2916 RE: The tariff classification of a dyed 100% filament polyester warp knit open-work fabric from Italy. Dear Ms. Fisher: In your letter dated December 12, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a dyed warp knit netting fabric composed of 100% filament polyester. It is characterized by oval shaped stable open meshes measuring approximately 2 inches by 1 inch. In a telephone conversation with this office you indicated that this product will be imported in various widths exceeding 150 centimeters and will be produced in versions weighing between 119 and 195 g/m2. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used in the manufacture of netting panels for use as protective barriers on golf ranges. The applicable subheading for the raschel knit open-work fabric will be 6005.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004, of synthetic fibers, dyed, open-work fabrics. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem in 2002 and 10.4 percent ad valorem in 2003. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division