NY I89103 December 23, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I89103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. Brian S. Goldstein Duane Morris, LLP 380 Lexington Avenue New York, NY 10168 RE: The tariff classification of pipe supports from Germany. Dear Mr. Goldstein: In your letter dated December 11, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Stauff Corporation on tariff classification. The merchandise is weld plates, cover plates and safety locking plates used as integral components for clamps that are used to support pipes, tubes and hose. The various component parts are imported separately, rather than as complete clamps. All of the items are of steel. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division