NY I89089 December 17, 2002 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I89089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of “hair spins” from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated December 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Style 91684, referred to as “hair spins,” consist of six hair ornaments, each made of a thin silver colored coiled metal wire with an imitation pearl at the center designed to clip, adorn, and hold a few stands of hair in place. The hair spins are displayed on a plastic retail card. The applicable subheading for the hair spins will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like… Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division