NY I89085 December 24, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I89085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7100 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of N-(2-Hydroxyethyl)-gentisamide, CAS # 61969-53-7, imported in bulk form, from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, N-(2-Hydroxyethyl)-gentisamide, is an aromatic cyclic amide indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for N-(2-Hydroxyethyl)-gentisamide, also known as 2,5-dihydroxy-N-(2-hydroxyethyl)benzamide, will be 2924.29.7100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. The duty rate in 2003 will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division