NY I89081 December 19, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I89081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6206.30.3040 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from China and Indonesia Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated December 9, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 34015213 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by five buttons. Style 34015275 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a notched collar, two chest pockets and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 34015213 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 34015275 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division