NY I89077 December 20, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I89077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun•World Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of Skull Halloween Shot Glasses and a Skull Halloween Mug from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated December 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following samples: Item #8312, Skull Halloween Shot Glasses, consists of a boxed set of two three-dimensional skull shaped shot glasses made of food grade general purpose polystyrene plastic. Each shot glass measures approximately 2 inches in height and approximately 1-3/4 inches in diameter at its opening. The coloring is gray and black with a stone-like texture. The item will be imported in assorted colors and marketed for the Halloween holiday. Item #8327, Skull Halloween Mug, is a three-dimensional skull shaped mug made of food grade general purpose polystyrene plastic that measures approximately 5-1/2 inches in height and 3-1/2 inches in diameter at its opening and has a handle shaped like three connected bones. The coloring is gray and black with a stone-like texture. The item will be imported in assorted colors, including clear plastic, for the Halloween holiday. The applicable subheading for Item #8312, Skull Halloween Shot Glasses, and Item #8327, Skull Halloween Mug, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division