NY I89002 December 4, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I89002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100 Ms. Lori A. Rand P.A.T. Products, Inc. 44 Canal St. Bangor, Maine 04401 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Hydroxy-2,2,6,6-Tetramethylpiperidinlyoxy (CAS 2226-96-2) from China Dear Ms. Rand: In your letter dated November 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Hydroxy-2,2,6,6-Tetramethylpiperidinlyoxy which you have stated will be used as an intermediate for the synthesis of organic chemicals. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division