NY I88986 December 12, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I88986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from the Philippines Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated November 27, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Item number 011-5244 (regular) is a woman’s shirt constructed from 94 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The pullover shirt features long sleeves, a hood, a V-neckline, side vents and a kangaroo pocket on the front. This garment will also be imported in petite, tall and plus sizes under item numbers 011-5245, 011-5246 and 011-5459. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Item number 011-5244 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division