NY I88974 December 5, 2002 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 I88974 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.8100; 1806.20.8200 Mr. Bob Forbes R.O.E. Logistics 474 McGill Street Suite 300 Montreal, Quebec Canada H2Y 2H2 RE: The tariff classification of 9937 Milk Chocolate 120 (Product number 0930420-126) from Canada Dear Mr. Forbes: In your letter dated November 22, 2002, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is sated to contain 52.15 percent sugar, 19.82 percent cocoa butter, 11.76 percent whole milk powder, 8.02 percent natural chocolate liquor, 2.92 percent lactose, 2.58 percent anhydrous milk fat, 2.25 percent cocoa powder, 0.41 percent soya lecithin, 0.03 percent artificial chocolate flavor and 0.03 percent vanillin. The product contains 8.86 percent milk fat, and 17.27 percent milk solids. The product will be imported in 10 pound slabs and used as a coating. It is assumed for purposes of this ruling that the merchandise will be used to coat confectionery and/or pastry. The applicable subheading for the 9937 Milk Chocolate 120, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4, will be 1806.20.8100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks or slabs weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: other...other...other: Dairy products described in additional U.S. note 1 to chapter 4...described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 have been reached, and the product contains less than 21 percent by weight of milk solids, classification is under subheading 1806.20.8200, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 37.2 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem. In addition, except for goods of Canada, Mexico or Jordan, products classified in subheading 1806.20.8200, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.04.59 to 9904.04.66, HTS. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division