NY I88969 December 16, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I88969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005; 6109.10.0012 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s T-shirts from Honduras and El Salvador. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated November 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Styles E280, E283, E284 and E28Y are men’s T-shirts constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that weighs less than 200 grams per square meter. Style E280 will be imported in white only, Style 283 will be imported in natural and pastel colors, and Styles E284 and E28Y will be imported in dark colors. The T-shirts feature a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garments will be imported in sizes Small through 4XL. The applicable subheading for Style E280 will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: T-shirts, all white, short, hemmed sleeves, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate is 17.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles E283, E284 and E28Y will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other T-shirts: men’s. The duty rate is 17.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2003, the duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style E280 falls within textile category designation 352. Styles E283, E284 and E28Y fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras and El Salvador are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division