NY I88968 December 5, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I88968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Stephen C. Liu Pacific Century Customs Service 11099 S. LaCienega Blvd. #202 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a “Polyester Wrappage Ribbon” from China. Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated November 25, 2002, on behalf of Global Warming, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Polyester Wrappage Ribbon” used for wrapping gift boxes. It is made of 85 percent polyester/15 percent silk nonwoven fabric. The fabric measures approximately 2-inch wide and is decorated at set intervals with textile rosebuds and plastic beads. The applicable subheading for the “Polyester Wrappage Ribbon” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division