NY I88879 December 13, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I88879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.30.0000 Alice Liu Import Manager Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Ave. Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of “Glass” Decorating Kits from Korea Dear Ms Liu: In your letter dated November 14, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item, 10 Color Kit Glass Decoration Glues, is numbered K6803371. Although the title says glass, the kit contains no glass. It consists of nine color glues, one black color glue, one glue stick, two plastic hangers and string to make a mobile and various printed matter. The focus of the kit is to create a mobile from scratch. Using either free form, or several of the patterns provided, one uses the colored glues to make figures which are cut out and become the colorful attachments hanging from the mobile. This craft kit is a constructional toy. The second item, Glass Decoration Glue with Sun Catcher Kit, is numbered K6803370. Again, although the title says glass, the kit contains no glass. It consists of four pieces of plastic in different shapes, four suctions, four silver chains, two nozzles, one stick, eight pages of patterns, five clear vinyl sheets and six color glues. By following the directions and using free form or the patterns provided, the clear plastic shapes will become 4 different sun catchers. This craft kit is a constructional toy. The kits are returned as you requested The applicable subheading for items K6803371 and K6803370 will be 9503.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other Toys; Other constructional sets and constructional toys. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division