NY I88855 December 19, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I88855 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Pete Mento Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of sensors from Mexico Dear Mr. Mento: In your letter dated November 27, 2002, on behalf of Honeywell S&C, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, there are two sets of sensors in question, with each set consisting of two specific models. The first set, identified as solid-state position sensors, includes models 103SR and SS5. The second set, identified as vane sensors, includes models 4AV and 2 AV. The applicable subheading for these sensors will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division