NY I88837 December 20, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I88837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a scrub top from China, Hong Kong and Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated November 21, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style C62A0521 is a unisex scrub top made of woven 65% polyester and 35% cotton fabric. The top features a V-neckline, hemmed short sleeves, breast pocket and a finished bottom. The applicable subheading for Style C62A0521 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: women’s. The 2002 duty rate will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. The 2003 duty rate will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. Style C62A0521 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-5053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division