NY I88813 December 16, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 I88813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8507.20.8040 Mr. Michael Austin Attorney At Law 1305 Pickford Court Tracy, CA 95376 RE: The Tariff Classification of an X-Power Tank Mobile Power Station with Spotlight and Radio from China. Dear Mr. Austin: In your letter dated November 25, 2002, on behalf of Flying Dragon Development Limited (Hong Kong), you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the descriptive literature, the X-Power Tank Power Station is a combination flashlight, radio and battery-charging device. The battery can be used as a recharger for a car’s weak or dead battery. It is also a source of DC power to small appliances, such as a radio or spotlight. The type of battery that is being used is a built-in sealed 12 V, 17Ah lead-acid rechargeable battery. The applicable subheading for the X-Power Tank Mobile Power Station with Spotlight and Radio will be 8507.20.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lead-acid storage batteries: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division