NY I88757 December 4, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I88757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Mr. Brandon Terrell UPS Freight Services 1600 Genessee Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a cap from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated November 5, 2002, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you Your submitted sample, style 01337-1 is cap made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The baseball-style cap features a top button, air holes on all six panels, an embroidered patch on the front, a sweatband and an adjustable plastic closure on the back of the cap. The applicable subheading for style 01337-1 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of cotton, flax or both: not knitted: certified and hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Bangladesh is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style 01337-1 is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division