NY I88755 December 13, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I88755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Brandon Terrell UPS Freight Services, Inc. 1600 Genessee Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a cap from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated November 8, 2002, received in this office on November 19, 2002, on behalf of Design Resources, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style C94-4 baseball-style cap composed of four back panels of knit mesh polyester fabric, and two front panels and a peak of knit polyester fabric. The cap has a fabric-covered button at the top. The applicable subheading the Style C-94-4 baseball-style cap will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from…other textile fabric…Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The 2002 duty rate will be 23.9 cents per kilogram plus 8.4% ad valorem; the 2003 duty rate will be 22 cents per kilogram plus 7.7% ad valorem The Style C-94-4 baseball-style cap falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are not subject to quota, but require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division