NY I88753 December 4, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I88753 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Mr. Brandon Terrell UPS Freight Services 1600 Genessee Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a cap from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated November 5, 2002, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style D-1816 is a woven cap of 80% acrylic and 20% wool fabric. The baseball-style cap features a top button, air holes on all six panels, sweatband and an adjustable plastic closure on the back of the cap. The applicable subheading for style D-1816 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of man-made fibers: other: not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 19.4 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Style D-1816 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division