NY I88747 December 13, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I88747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for boys’ wear from Mexico, Honduras, and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 10, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style T400, manufactured from fleece fabric of 50% polyester/50% cotton, is a pullover, hemmed at the lower edges, and rib-knitted around the neckline and the edges of the long sleeves. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers, sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, …boys’. The duty rate is 32.4 per cent ad valorem and will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem in 2003. The pullover falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico, Honduras, or the Dominican Republic may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division