NY I88741 December 19, 2002 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 I88741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4407.10.0069 Mr. David A. Walser UPS Freight Services P.O. Box 249 132 Cherry Street Sumas, WA 98295 RE: The tariff classification of cedar grilling planks from Canada; Supplement to NY Ruling I88161 Dear Mr. Walser: In your letter dated November 4, 2002, on behalf of Cypress Furniture Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on cedar grilling planks. In our reply of December 5, 2002, issued as NY ruling I88161, we inadvertently placed the statistical suffix number “69” in the wrong position. The correct Harmonized Tariff Schedule number should be 4407.10.0069, rather than 4407.10.6900. In all other respects, the ruling is unchanged. This supplemental ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the supplemental ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division