NY I88722 January 7, 2003 CLA-2-66:RR:NC:3:353 I88722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6603.90.8000 Mr. Paul Vroman Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Serv. 2660 20th St. Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic umbrella stand from Canada and a cast iron umbrella stand from China. Dear Mr. Vroman: In your letter dated December 4, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photo copies are that of an plastic umbrella stand with a plug on the side that is designed to be fill with sand. The cast iron umbrella stand has a lattice design. The applicable subheading for the plastic and cast iron umbrella stands will be 6603.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts, trimmings and accessories of articles of heading 6601 or 6602: Other: Other.” The general duty rate will be 5.2% ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on cubic storage shelves. Your request for a classification ruling should include how they are used and if they are stackable. Please direct you request to NIS 221 Joan Mazzola or NIS 233 Lawrence Mushinske. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division