NY I88716 December 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I88716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. Harry Archer UTI 1 Johnson Road Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Archer: In your letter dated December 6, 2002, on behalf of Marisa Christina, 1410 Broadway, 20th floor, NY, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number CFR3SS-1017, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from suede patches (front panel), 60% cotton, 40% acrylic jersey knit fabric (the sleeves), 60% cotton, 40% acrylic 3x1 rib knit fabric (the back panel, the sleeve cuffs, and the bottom) and 60% cotton, 40% acrylic 1x1 rib knit fabric (the collar). The outer surface of the knit fabrics measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a stand up collar that drops into a V-shaped neck made of textile fabric, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a front panel made with suede patches that are connected with knit stitching, and a ribbed bottom. The essential character of the sweater is given by the knit fabrics, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem for 2002 and 16.9% ad valorem for 2003. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division