NY I88670 December 31, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I88670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2020 Ms. Anna Maria Salas Rogalski Disguise 11906 Tech Center Ct. Poway, CA 92064-7139 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s costume from Mexico. Dear Ms. Salas Rogalski: In your undated letter you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1561 Lil Cleo costume set consists of a dress and headband The dress is made from knit polyester fabric. The garment has a bib neckline at the front with a raw edge elastic, a sewn in belt with a apron at the front, raw edges and a hook and look closure at the back of the neck. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the dress imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the Lil Cleo costume set, style 1561 will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’…dresses…knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Girls’.” The general duty rate will be 16.2% for 2002 and 16.1% ad valorem for 2003. Style 1561 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This merchandise is being classified in accordance with the Court of International Trade decision in Rubie’s Costume Company v. United States, No.99-06-00388, Slip Op.02-14, (CIT Feb.19, 2002). The case has been appealed. See Federal Register, June 25, 2002 (Volume 67, Number 122, Page 42760). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division