NY I88662 December 13, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I88662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800; 6216.00.4600 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated December 3, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. for their customer, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided four samples will be returned as per your request. Style 20532005 is a lined gauntlet glove constructed with a plastic coated knitted fabric covering the palmside with the exception of the finely knitted fabric on the upper forefinger and half of the cuff. The balance of the glove shell is made of a woven camouflage printed fabric. Palmside plastic traction dots are located on the base of the forefinger and on the fingertips of the thumb and two middle fingers. The glove also features an inner waterproof barrier, a coated fabric overlay at the thumb, a partially elasticized wrist with a backside adjustable wrist strap, a hemmed gauntlet bottom, fourchettes, and a hoop and clasp. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20532001, 20532007,and 20532008. Style 20531704 is a lined glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed with of a plastic coated knitted fabric. The backside forefinger, a middle finger and a sidewall are made of a camouflage printed mesh fabric over a fleece fabric. The balance of the backside is made of a woven camouflage printed fabric. Additional features include a palmside cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two knitted fabrics, an elasticized wrist, knitted fabric fourchettes, a hoop and clasp, and a hemmed bottom. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20531701, 20531702, 20531703, 20531707, and 20531709. Style 20130903 is a glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to cuff bottom, fourchettes, backside fingertip overlays, and a forefinger/thumb crotch overlay constructed of a synthetic leather. The backside of the glove is made of a camouflage printed knitted fabric. The glove also features an elasticized wrist and a fabric trimmed vented wrist. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20130901, 20130902, 20130904, 20130907 and 20130909. Style 20531905 is a lined gauntlet glove constructed with a plastic coated knitted fabric covering the palmside from fingertips to the wrist with the exception of the finely knitted fabric on the upper forefinger. The balance of the glove shell is made of a woven camouflage printed fabric. Palmside plastic traction dots are located on the base of the forefinger and on the fingertips of the thumb and two middle fingers. The glove also features an inner waterproof barrier, a coated fabric overlay at the thumb, a partially elasticized wrist with a backside adjustable wrist strap, a hemmed gauntlet bottom with a drawstring tightener, fourchettes, and a hoop and clasp. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20531901, 20531907,and 20531908. Noting the glove features, we believe all styles show design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for the styles 20532005, 20532001, 20532007, 20532008, 20531704, 20531701, 20531702, 20531703, 20531707, 20531709, 20531905, 20531901, 20531907, and 20531908 will be 6116.10.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. In 2003, the rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 20130903, 20130901, 20130902, 20130904, 20130907 and 20130909 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. In 2003, the rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division