NY I88615 December 11, 2002 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 I88615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.92.0010 Mr. Ray Reynolds Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc. P.O. Box 45545 Atlanta, GA 30320-0545 RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated November 18, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Indore Home, LLC. The submitted sample, identified as ML-540, is a white colored flat woven rug. The rug measures approximately 24 x 38 inches. The rug is made from strips of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent rayon non-woven fabric. The strips in the warp direction create a 2- inch fringe at either end of the rug. You indicate that this rug will be available in a variety of colors. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, other, not of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials, woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Effective 2003 the duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. Presently floor coverings from India classified under subheading 5702.92.0010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division