NY I88614 December 18, 2002 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 I88614 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.92.0010; 6006.33.0040 Mr. Mark Haney IBERC 1317 F Street, N.W., Suite 300 Washington, DC 20004 RE: The tariff classification of five knit and woven fabrics from Korea. Dear Mr. Haney: In your letter dated November 14, 2002, on behalf of your client Daewoo International, you requested a classification ruling. Five samples of knit and woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style "Tricot Print", is a printed warp knit fabric of cut pile construction. It is composed of 100% filament polyester. Weighing 551 g/m2, this product will be imported in 142 centimeter widths. Style “Circular Knit” is a weft knit of double knit or interlock construction. It is composed of 100% polyester and is manufactured with yarns of different colors. Weighing 453 g/m2, this item will be imported in 160 centimeter widths. Style “Jacquard Woven” is a jacquard woven fabric constructed with yarns of different colors. It is composed of 100% filament polyester. Weighing 306 g/m2, this product will be imported in 142 centimeter widths. Style “Sinker Pile” is a weft knit fabric of pile construction. It is composed of 100% polyester and is characterized by a dense cut pile on one surface of the fabric. Weighing 329 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 155 centimeter widths. Style “Double Raschel” is a warp knit fabric of pile construction. It is composed of 100% polyester and features a dense cut pile on one surface of the fabric. Weighing 510 g/m2, this product will be imported in 142 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the three knit pile fabrics designated as styles “Tricot Print”, “Sinker Pile” and “Double Raschel” will be 6001.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, over 271 grams per square meter, velour. The duty rate will be 17.7 percent ad valorem in 2002 and 17.4 percent ad valorem in 2003. The applicable subheading for the knit fabric designated as style “Circular Knit” will be 6006.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, of yarns of different colors, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem in 2002 and 10.4 percent ad valorem in 2003. The three pile fabrics designated as styles “Tricot Print”, “Sinker Pile” and “Double Raschel” fall within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Style “Circular Knit” produced in Korea is not subject to either visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. You have not provided sufficient information for us to provide a ruling on style “Jacquard Woven”. Please provide the data listed below as well as resubmitting a sample at least 18” X 18” including one selvage: INFORMATION REQUIRED FOR THE CLASSIFICATION OF WOVEN FABRICS OF MAN-MADE FIBERS PLEASE PROVIDE THE GENERIC NAME OF EACH FIBER IN THE FABRIC AND INDICATE ITS RELATIVE WEIGHT TREATING STAPLE AND FILAMENT FIBERS OF THE SAME GENERIC FIBER AS SEPARATE MATERIALS. FOR EXAMPLE: 25% STAPLE POLYESTER 24% FILAMENT POLYESTER 20% STAPLE ACRYLIC 21% FILAMENT POLYPROPYLENE 10% STAPLE POLYPROPYLENE. PROVIDE THE WIDTH OF THE FABRIC IN CENTIMETERS. PROVIDE THE WEIGHT OF THE FABRIC IN GRAMS PER SQUARE METER. PROVIDE THE NUMBER OF SINGLE YARNS PER CENTIMETER IN THE WARP AND THE NUMBER OF SINGLE YARNS PER CENTIMETER IN THE FILLING. PROVIDE THE YARN SIZES IN THE WARP AND FILLING INCLUDING THE NUMBER OF PLIES FORMING EACH YARN. IF CONTAINING FILAMENT YARNS INDICATE WHETHER THE YARNS ARE TEXTURED OR NON-TEXTURED. IF CONTAINING FILAMENT YARNS SPCIFY WHETHER YARNS ARE HIGH TENACITY AND IF HIGH TENACITY INDICATE THE TENACITY IN CENTINEWTONS PER TEX. IF CONTAINING STAPLE YARNS IDICATE WHETHER THE YARNS ARE COMBED OR CARDED. SPECIFY THE WEAVE EMPLOYED IN PRODUCING THE FABRIC. FOR EXAMPLE: PLAIN, TWILL, SATIN, JACQUARD, PIQUE, DOBBY, LAPPET, ETC. PROVIDE THE NUMBER OF TURNS PER METER IN EACH TYPE OF YARN PRESENT IN THE FABRIC. INDICATE THE TYPE OF LOOM USED TO WEAVE THE FABRIC. FOR EXAMPLE DOBBY, JACQUARD ETC. SPECIFY THE TRADE NAME AND STYLE NAME AND NUMBER BY WHICH THE FABRIC IS DESIGNATED. INDICATE WHETHER THE FABRIC IS UNBLEACHED, BLEACHED, DYED, COMPOSED OF YARNS OF DIFFERENT COLORS AND/OR PRINTED. 14. IN ADDITION, PLEASE INDICATE WHAT TYPE OF COATING HAS BEEN APPLIED TO THE WOVEN FABRIC IDENTIFIED BY GENERIC NAME AND CHEMICAL FORMULA. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division