NY I88593 November 29, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I88593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.1500 Ms. Amanda Wilson Dillard’s, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Road Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of travel toiletry bags from China. Dear Ms. Wilson: In your letter dated November 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for travel toiletry bags. You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as style numbers S03F0LDSF, S03SMCOS and S03SF. Style S03FOLDS is a trifold travel bag with a metal hanging hook designed to holds personal effects, toiletries, lingerie, etc. The outer surface of the bag is composed of 100% polyester man-made material. The bag measures approximately 12”(L) x 8”(W) and features a hook and loop closure that unfolds revealing four clear plastic pockets with zippered closures. Style S03SMCOS is a travel toiletry bag designed to contain cosmetics/toiletries during travel. The outer surface of the bag is composed of 100% cotton textile material. The bag features a top zipper closure, a zippered back wall pocket on the interior and a textile lining. It measures approximately 8.5”(L) x 6”(H) x 2”(D). Style S03SF is a travel toiletry bag composed of an exterior surface of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. This item includes one interior detachable clear plastic pouch with zipper closure and one cosmetic brush set, which includes a powder brush, shadow brush, lip-liner, sponge applicator, and a lash/brow comb/brush all contained in a detachable fitted case of nylon man-made material. The detachable pouch and brush case is both attached to the inner wall of the bag by means of hook and loop fasteners. A lipstick case of the same fabric as the bag is also included in the toiletry bag. For classification purposes the toiletry bag, detachable pouch, cosmetic brush set and lipstick case are considered to be a set (GRI-3 (b) noted. The toiletry bag will impart the essential character of the set. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style S03FOLDSF and S03SF (as a set) will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style S03SMCOS will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division